Local Party Members with a Guest Speaker
Local Party Members with a Guest Speaker

Constituency Officers and Executive Committee

Principal Officers for AGM, Quota and LCF purposes

  • Chair: Charlie Mansell
  • Vice-Chair (Politics): Gerry Tasker
  • Vice-Chair (Membership): John McGeachy
  • Secretary: Bonnie Craven
  • Treasurer: Tessa Cornell
  • Policy Officer: Vicky Richer

Constituency Functional and Equality Officers

  • Women’s Officer: Vicky Richer
  • BAME Officer: Julia Laming/Morgan Ash (Job Share)
  • Disability Officer: Richard Phillips
  • LGBTQ+ Officer: Vacant
  • Youth Officer: Morgan Ash
  • Trade Union Liaison Officer: David Ash
  • Political Education Officer: George Richards
  • Media Officer: Liz Martin

Additional Local Officers

  • Assistant Secretary: Vacant
  • Equality and Diversity Officer: George Davis
  • Fundraising Officer: John Flowers
  • Inclusion Officer: John Evers
  • Community Engagement Officer: David Ash

Branch Officers (not elected elsewhere)- ex-officio

  • Ron Phillips – Sutton Downs Branch
  • Lauren Peek – Sutton Branch

Branch Reps

  • Karon Whitham – Sutton Downs Branch
  • Simon Meyrick – Sutton Downs Branch
  • Marian Wingrove – Sutton Downs Branch
  • Pauline Gorman – Sutton Downs Branch
  • Magda CernaMilla – Sutton Branch
  • Mark Simmonds – Sutton Branch
  • Kerrie Peek – Sutton Branch
  • Sandra Sparrow – Worcester Park & Stonecot Branch
  • Ray Eveleigh – Worcester Park & Stonecot Branch
  • 1 Vacancy

Trade Union delegates

  • Vic Paulino – GMB
  • Alison Robinson – Unite

Co-op Party delegate

  • Charlie Mansell

Fundraising Committee

  • Fundraising Officer (ex-officio) – Chair
  • Treasurer (ex-officio)
  • Gerry Tasker – Sutton Branch
  • George Davies – Sutton Branch
  • Kerrie Peek – Sutton Branch
  • Alison Robinson – Sutton Branch
  • Ray Eveleigh – Worcester Park & Stonecot Branch
  • Bonnie Craven – Worcester Park & Stonecot Branch
  • David Ash – Worcester Park & Stonecot Branch
  • Liz Martin – Worcester Park & Stonecot Branch

Delegations from the CLP to External Bodies 

Labour Party Conference Delegates 2021:

  • Principal Conference Delegate: Gerry Tasker
  • Women’s Delegate: Bonnie Craven
  • Youth Delegate: Julia Laming

London Labour Party Regional Conference Delegates 2021:

  • Vicky Richer – Lead delegate for voting purposes
  • David Ash
  • Bonnie Craven

Labour Party Women’s Conference Delegates 2021:

  • Sarah McGuinness – Lead delegate for voting purposes
  • Lauren Peek

Sutton Borough Local Campaign Forum (LCF) – transitional arrangements: 6 Principal CLP Officers – see above – and 6 CLP reps:

  • David Ash
  • Ray Eveleigh
  • Julia Laming
  • George Richards
  • Pauline Gorman
  • Marian Wingrove

Merton and Sutton Trades Union Council

  • Ron Phillips
  • Charlie Mansell

Local Ward Branches – Officers 

Information on Branch Officers is listed on our dedicated Ward Branch Pages

 

Local Labour Members standing up to Racism
Local Labour Members standing up to Racism
Link to Instagram Link to Twitter Link to YouTube Link to Facebook Link to LinkedIn Link to Snapchat Close Fax Website Location Phone Email Calendar Building Search